Venango County
state champions

TEAM

Basketball

PCIAA

1939 -- Oil City St. Joseph

1941 -- Oil City St. Joseph

PIAA

1980 -- Venango Christian (now Catholic) girls, 1A

1992 -- Cranberry girls, 2A

1993 -- Cranberry girls, 2A

1994 -- Cranberry girls, 2A

2001 -- Franklin boys, 3A

2006 -- Franklin boys, 3A

Baseball

2018 -- Rocky Grove, 2A

INDIVIDUAL

Golf

1935 -- Barrett Melvin, Franklin

1936 -- Barrett Melvin, Franklin

Barrett Melvin
B71F1722-2F0D-4239-B82A-0BB2DDA3C13C_4_5005_c.jpeg

Track

1954 -- Charlie Winger, Oil City, Class A mile

1955 -- Charlie Winger, Oil City, Class A 880

1955 -- Charlie Winger, Oil City, Class A mile

1959 -- Bob Flickner, Rocky Grove, Class B 100

1959 -- DeWitt Green, Rocky Grove, Class B pole vault

1969 -- Rick Weaver, Oil City, Class A 880

1981 -- Scott Moon, Oil City, 3A javelin

1982 -- Scott Moon, Oil City, 3A javelin

1985 -- Mike Renninger, Oil City, 3A 1600

1985 -- Ed Munoz, Oil City, 3A 800

1986 -- Chris Conway, Oil City, 3A long jump

1995 -- Liz Bodnar, Franklin, 3A high jump

1997 -- Kacey Neely, Cranberry, 2A 300 hurdles

2015 -- Abby Jones, Franklin, 3A high jump

Chris Conway
Abby Jones

Pictured are Barrett Melvin, Fred Young, Chris Conway (who ran a sub-10 at 100 yards), Abby Jones and Dakota Geer.

Swimming

1990 -- Alison Conrad, Oil City, diving

1995 -- Jill Wilkinson, Franklin, 2A breaststroke

1996 -- Jill Wilkinson, Franklin, 2A breaststroke

1996 -- Franklin (Darren Livezy, Mike Frederick, Ryan Fennick, Nate Edmundson, 2A medley relay

1997 -- Andy Fischer, Oil City, 2A diving

1997 -- Franklin (Jill Wilkinson, Amanda Armburger, Gwynne Junkin, Katie Findlan), 2A medley relay

2012 -- Phil Emerson, Franklin, 2A 100 free

2013 -- Phil Emerson, Franklin, 2A, 50 free

2013 -- Phil Emerson, Franklin, 2A 100 free

2013 -- Franklin (Phil Emerson, Andy Frederick, Quinn Heffernan, Isaac Cooke), 2A 200 free relay

2014 -- Phil Emerson, 2A 50 free

2014 -- Phil Emerson, Franklin, 2A 100 free

57844E2E-B0D5-4544-A827-C745605C3B6A_4_5005_c_edited.jpg

Wrestling

1973 -- Ray Frantz, Cranberry, 98 pounds

1974 -- Ray Frantz, Cranberry, Class B 105

1994 -- Bret Ruth, Oil City, 3A 171

1998 -- Cory Ace, Franklin, 3A 135

2015 -- Dakota Geer, Franklin (Rocky Grove student), 2A 182

Gymnastics

1940 -- Fred Young, Oil City, rope climb