2021-22 school year in review (non-football)

DISTRICT CHAMPS

Cross country -- Rocky Grove boys (D-10 1A), Cranberry boys and girls (D-9 1A)

Basketball -- Franklin boys (D-10 3A); second straight

Wrestling -- Elijah Brosius, Cranberry (D-9, 2A, 106)

Track -- Ashley Alcorn, Franklin (D-10, 3A, shot discus); Baine Snyder, Oil City, (D-10 2A, high jump, javelin); Jack Mumford, Oil City (D-10 2A 3200), Sylas Fox, Cranberry (D-9 2A 800)

REGION/CONFERENCE CHAMPS

Basketball -- Franklin boys

Swimming -- Oil City boys (Southern Tier Invitational)

Softball -- Franklin

Track -- Oil City boys

ALL-STATE

Basketball -- Easton Fulmer, Franklin, second team 3A; Isaac Clayton, Rocky Grove, third team 2A 

Swimming -- Alaina Brown, Franklin, 2A backstroke

Softball -- Trinity Edge and Sydni Hoobler, Franklin

STATE MEDALISTS

Wrestling -- Elijah Brosius, Cranberry, 8th place at 106 in 2A

Track -- Laiyla Russell, Cranberry, 3rd place triple jump and sixth place, 100 meters in 2A

Ashley Alcorn, Franklin, 8th place shot in 3A

Baine Snyder, Oil City, 6th place, high jump in 2A; 5th place, high jump (indoor track)

STATE LEADERS

Baseball -- Luke Guth, Franklin, 129 strikeouts (54 IP)

Softball -- Sydni Hoobler, Franklin, 40 stolen bases

SCHOOL RECORD BREAKERS

Basketball -- Easton Fulmer, Franklin, all-time boys scoring leader with 1,596 points

Swimming -- Alaina Brown, Franklin, 58.66 backstroke

Kallie Smith, Morgan Stover, Dana Wenner, Emily Russell, Oil City, medley relay, 1:52.84

Stover, Oil City, 1:09.94 breaststroke (broke 30-year-old record)

5AEB1F10-73DA-488C-BC94-065E0900E0FC_edited.jpg

Luke Guth

D07F2753-AA5B-4EF2-AD7F-2951B72BF793_edited.jpg

Easton Fulmer

D-10 PLAYERS OF YEAR

(Erie Times News)

Basketball -- Easton Fulmer, Franklin

Baseball -- Luke Guth, Franklin

(D9and10Sports.com)

Baseball -- Luke Guth, Franklin (Guth also received the Pitcher of the Year award.

PLAYERS OF YEAR; MVPs

Cross country -- Matt Woodcock, Cranberry, District 9 boys MVP

Basketball -- Easton Fulmer, Franklin, region Player of the Year

DISTRICT 10 BASEBALL ALL-STARS

(D9and10Sports.com)

First Team

Franklin -- P Luke Guth, OF Carson Wible

Rocky Grove -- OF Aaron Burkhardt

(Erie Times News)

Franklin -- SS-P Luke Guth (Pitcher of the Year) and OF Carson Wible

Rocky Grove -- P Eli Moreland

DISTRICT 9 BASEBALL ALL-STARS

Cranberry -- 2B Kenny Lavrich (second team)

DISTRICT 10 SOFTBALL All-STARS

D9and10Sports.com

First Team

Franklin --  Trinity Edge and Sydni Hoobler, utility

Second Team

Franklin -- 2B Brandy Atwell 

Erie Times News

Franklin -- 2B Brandy Atwell, P Trinity Edge and SS Sydni Hoobler

DISTRICT 9 SOFTBALL ALL-STARS

D9and10Sports.com

Second Team

Cranberry - (co-2B) Keelie Schneider

DISTRICT 10 BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

Big School

Judias Johnson, Oil City

Camdon Bashor, Franklin

Small School

Easton Fulmer, Franklin 

Damon Curry, Franklin

Isaac Clayton, Rocky Grove

DISTRICT 9 BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

Lily Homan, Venango Catholic

Homan also led District 9 girls in scoring average at 20.3 ppg.

DISTRICT 10 BOYS TRACK ALL-STARS

(Erie Times News, D9and10Sports.com)

Region 3

Athlete of the Year -- Drew Wilkinson

First Team

Franklin -- Drew Wilkinson (shot, discus, javelin), Caleb Prettyman (1600, 3200), Jacob Graham (pole vault)

Oil City -- Ethen Knox (100, 200), Kaiden Shreve (110 hurdles), Jake Hornbeck (high jump), Sawyer Cavalline (high jump)

Second Team

Oil City -- Jack Mumford (1600, 3200), Gavin Stephens (triple jump), Kaiden Shreve (long jump), Cam Crocker (discus), Ethen Knox 400 (D9and10Sports.com)

Franklin -- Nate Pfennigwerth (110, 300 hurdles), Devin Hagg (high jump)

REGION SOFTBALL ALL-STARS

(Erie Times News)

Region 4

First Team

Franklin -- 2B Brandy Atwell, SS Sydni Hobbler (Player the Year), P Trinity Edge (Pitcher of the Year)

Second Team

Franklin -- 1B Kirsten Hicks, OF Gabby Laderer

REGION BASEBALL ALL-STARS

Erie Times News

Region 4

First Team

Franklin -- 1B Aiden McCracken, OF Carson Wible (Player of the Year), DH Kyle Alexander, P Luke Guth (Pitcher of the Year)

Second Team

Franklin -- 2B Caleb Doyle, OF Noah Kockler, OF Ethan Nightingale

Region 3

First Team

Rocky Grove -- 1B Reece Henderson, 3B Trevor Hamilton, OF aron Burkhardt, P Eli Moreland

Second Team

Rocky Grove -- C Travis Knupp, SS Isaac Clayton, U Eli Moreland

Region 2

First Team

Oil City -- C Mike McFarland

9AA62743-0605-400F-9B58-C96311576A89.jpeg

FHS grad Easton Fulmer was named CJ2K TV 2022 Offensive Player of the Year. Fulmer scored from everywhere and anywhere, averaging 30.5 ppg during the regular season to become the league's "Mr. Bucket." Fulmer is headed to Edinboro.

DISTRICT 10 GIRLS TRACK ALL-STARS

(Erie Times News., D9and10Sports.com)

Franklin -- Ashley Alcorn

Oil City -- Baine Snyder

Region 3

First Team

Franklin -- Ashley Alcorn (shot, discus), Nadalie Latchaw (3200)

Oil City -- Baine Snyder (high jump, pole vault), Madison Salvo (100 hurdles)

Second Team

Oil City -- Emily Bly (shot, discus), Meghan Flinchabugh (200), Gabbie Kerr (high jump)

Franklin -- Abby Williams (100 hurdles), Amanda Buterbaugh (pole vault)

Looking back: the boys and girls of the off-season

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom

(Most photos by Richard Sayer, Eight&322.com